Trainers

Find a trainer in your province (See list below) and, click on the name to send an email.

Read more about courses:

Awareness Workshops

Any type of formal Leave No Trace training that is one-day or less in length. Learn more

Trainer Courses

Are typically two-day trainings put on in an outdoor setting by Master Educators. Trainer courses are designed to help you better understand and teach Leave No Trace skills and ethics.  Please consider that a Trainer course cannot offer a course for one participant. Learn more

Master Educator Courses

A Master Educator course is typically five-days in length and designed for people who are actively teaching others backcountry skills or providing recreation information to the public. Successful graduates of the Master Educator course have the ability to train others in Leave No Trace skills as well as facilitate trainer courses.  Master Educator courses are offered by selected Authorized Providers across Canada.  Learn more

If you are a Master Educator and would like to be added to your community page, please send email your request to: info@leavenotrace.ca  with your name, city and email address.

 

QUEBEC

Master Educator Course - ME - TR - AW          Trainer course - Workshop/AW

 

 

Authorized Providers
Individual Trainers
De Ville en Forêt, Montréal, Qc

Frederic Germain, Quebec

Maxence Belleau-Cliche*, Quebec

Victor Berube-Girouard*, Quebec

Florent Dumont*, Quebec

Nashane Lacroix*, Quebec

Yohann Moucheboeuf*, Quebec

Philippe Leclerc*, St-Georges

Jonathan Nadon*, Lévis

Audrey Denis*, St-Raymond

Jonathan Boisvert*, Plessisville

Frederique Theriault Boulanger*, Cacouna

Stephane Petit*, Val-d'Or

Claude Duguay, UQAR, Trois-Rivières

Claudia Belanger, Chicoutimi

 

Claude Duguay, Rivière du Loup

Diane Attendu, Gaspé

Simon Cote, Gaspé

Gerard Gagnon, Gaspé

Philippe Patenaude, Groupe Collégia Gaspé

Holly McIntyre, Gaspé

 

Alexandre Genois, Cap Santé

 

Patrick Daigle, Montreal

Vincent M. Kuziomko, Verdun/Montreal

Stéphanie Bourgeau-Gauthier*, Laval

Jérémy Fontaine*, Laval

Carl Simoncelli*, Laval

Gabrielle Robert-Gaudette*, Sorel-Tracy

Guillaume Lavigueur*, St-Lambert

Charles Thibodeau*, St-Jean-sur-Richelieu

Nicolas Gagnon-Boucher*, Cowansville

Gabrielle Gamache*, Sherbrooke

Michel-Ange Nicolas*, St-Joseph de Kamouraska


Loeiz Patte, Rimouski

Sophie Tremblay Gaudin*, Rimouski

Frédéric Fournier, CEGEP, Baie Comeau

Carole Ferron*, Baie Comeau

Dominique Francoeur, Baie Comeau

Bernard Jobin, Baie Comeau

Mathieu Joubert, Baie Comeau

Normand Mondor, Baie Comeau

Swen Kaminski, Jonquière

Patrice Lord, Pointe-aux-Outardes

Stephane Pisani, Adm. A., Gatineau/Quebec

Danielle Landry, De Ville en Forêt, Montréal, Qc



* Awareness Workshop/AW






ONTARIO
 

Master Educator Course - ME - TR - AW

Trainer course - Workshop/AW

Authorized Providers
Individual Trainers

Algonquin College, ON


Gillian Dagg, Toronto

Wolfman, Niagara Falls

 

Todd Ward, Port Stanley


Sean Harvey, Port Elgin

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Awareness Workshop/AW

Jeremy Campbell, Brampton

Sara Pratt*, Newmarket

William Schoenhardt*, King City

Paul Dance*, Sharon

Jodi Johnston*, Sutton West

Christophe Williams*, Claremont

Kate Ming-Sun, Brodway ON

Bonnie Anderson, Cheltenham, ON

Joseph Collins*, Barrie

Ian Pineau, Algonquin College, ON 




 
ALBERTA
 

Master Educator Course - ME - TR - AW

Trainer course - Workshop/AW

Authorised Providers

Haskin Canoe, Sherwood Park

  

 Individual Trainers

 Bill B. Bagshaw, Edmonton


 Bill Mart, Calgary

 Jessica Prosser, Canmore

 Malen Vidler, Meaford

 Tanya Wells, Red Dear

Mike Horembala, Black Diamond

SASKATCHEWAN
 

Master Educator Course - ME - TR - AW

Trainer course - Workshop/AW

Authorized Providers
Individual Trainers


Dean Cattell, Pierceland
  
YUKON
 

Master Educator Course - ME - TR - AW

Trainer course - Workshop/AW

Authorized Providers
 Individual Trainers

Kate Moylan, Haines Junction

NOLS,Whitehorse

 
 
BRITISH COLUMBIA

 
Master Educator Course - ME - TR - AW
 Trainer course - Workshop/AW
Authorized Providers
 Individual Trainers

Hope Mountain Centre for Outdoor Learning, Hope   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

*Workshop/AW

 Connie Davis, Hope

 Patsy Campbell, Hope

 Stephanie Hooker, Hope

 Gina Johns, Port Moody

 Ryan Lafek, Abbottsford

 Kelly Pearce, Hope

 Mike Potts, Courtenay

Stephanie Blue*, Hope

Brent Japp*, Langley

Peter Way*, New Westminister

Mike Potts, Courtenay

Jeff Carty, Campbell River

Taryn Eyton, Vancouver, BC

NOVA SCOTIA

 
Master Educator Course - ME - TR - AWTrainer course - Workshop/AW
Authorized Providers
Individual Trainers
 

 Lyse Boyce, Halifax


John Nisbet,  Halifax


Craig Potter,  Halifax